Paul, Weiss is committed to protecting your privacy. This includes observing relevant legal and regulatory requirements and employing appropriate security measures in order to protect your personal information. 

This Privacy Notice explains how we collect and use your personal information. If you have any questions, please contact us at privacy@paulweiss.com.

Personal Information We Collect and Use

For the purposes of this Notice, personal information is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. We may collect personal information from you:

  • When you send us such information, such as when you submit forms on our websites or when you submit questions or requests to us;
  • When you visit any of our websites, as part of general analytics on visitors to such sites (see notice on cookies for more information);
  • When you contact us by any means, as we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • When you visit our offices or attend our events;
  • During the course of our providing legal advice, representation, or services to you; and
  • When you consent to provide your personal information, we may collect special categories of personal information in connection with registration for and access to our events or affinity groups.

In the course of providing you legal advice, representation, or services, you may provide us personal information about someone else, such as your employees, directors, or business contacts.  It is your responsibility to ensure that you have a legal basis to process such information and transfer it to us and that we may then process and disclose such personal information as described in the Privacy Notice and as part of the legal advice, representation or services we provide you. 

How We Use Your Personal Information

We may use personal information supplied by you to:

  • Provide you legal advice, representation, or services;
  • Manage our business relationship with you, for example, as part of billing and collection;
  • Respond to your requests;
  • Enable your participation in events and affinity groups;
  • Confirm your identity and allow us to carry out checks in the interest of security and to prevent fraud;
  • Carry out our obligations under any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • Notify you about any changes to our services or our websites;
  • Comply with legal and regulatory requirements that apply to us; or
  • Improve the services that we offer.

From time to time we will contact you to provide you with information on our services or events that we think may be of interest to you. We will not contact you with such marketing communications unless you have consented to such contact or we have a legitimate interest, for example, if our contact relates to services that we have already provided to you. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes at any time. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by:

  • Replying directly to the marketing message;
  • Unsubscribing from marketing messages by clicking the appropriate link in any email you receive; or
  • Contacting privacy@paulweiss.com.

We may use or otherwise process your personal information on the grounds of one or more of the following lawful bases for processing:

  • Your consent;
  • For the performance of a contract with you, including for provision of our legal or other services, or to take steps at your request prior to entering into such a contract;
  • To comply with our legal obligations; or
  • Because of our or your legitimate interests in:
    • Providing you legal advice, representation, or services,
    • Ensuring the quality of the services we provide to you, or
    • Communicating with you.

When We Share Your Personal Information

We may share your personal information with others, under the following circumstances:

  • We will provide your personal information to our service providers to allow them to assist us with delivering the legal and other services that you have requested, such as:
    • Accountants,
    • Auditors,
    • Credit reference agencies,
    • Information technology and information security providers,
    • Legal service and technology providers, or
    • Records management providers.
  • We will share personal information with law enforcement agencies, governmental authorities, or regulators where we are under a duty to disclose or share such information in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, or if we reasonably consider that this is necessary to help prevent or detect fraud or other crime or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Paul, Weiss, our clients, or others; or
  • We will disclose personal information if you have consented to any disclosure to a third party, including as part of our providing you legal advice, representation, or services.

Where We Transfer, Use, and Store Your Personal Information

We transfer, use, or store your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and, therefore, the laws of some of these destination countries may not offer the same standard of protection for personal information as your home country.

We currently transfer information to the following countries outside of the EEA: United States of America, Canada, China, Hong Kong, and Japan.

We may update this list from time to time and any changes will be communicated to you via an update to this Privacy Notice.

Transfers to our third party service providers are to enable them to use and store your personal information on our behalf.  We will endeavor to make sure that third party service providers offer your personal information the same level of protection as granted by us in this notice.  We also ensure that, where your information is transferred to any country outside the EEA, this is done in compliance with relevant data protection legislation. You can request further details by contacting privacy@paulweiss.com.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

We will keep your personal information only for as long as necessary depending on the purpose for which it was provided.

When determining how long we will keep your personal information, we will take into account various factors, including: 

  • Legal obligations under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time;
  • Statute of limitations under applicable law(s);
  • Status of ongoing legal engagements;
  • Your withdrawal of consent (where applicable);
  • Potential disputes; and
  • Guidelines issued by relevant supervisory authorities.

How We Protect the Security of Your Personal Information

We have put in place measures to protect the security of your personal information.

These measures are intended to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, altered, disclosed, or used or accessed in an unauthorized way. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to only those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via email is not secure. Therefore, if you use email for communicating with us, we cannot guarantee that it will remain confidential while in transit.

Your Rights

Under certain circumstances, and subject to legal conditions, you may have the right to object to processing of your personal information, to request a copy of the personal information about you which we hold, or to request correction or erasure of such personal information. 

While you will usually not have to pay a fee to exercise these rights, in some cases, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive, or if you request multiple copies of the same information. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information or to exercise any of your other rights.

Please contact us at privacy@paulweiss.com if you wish to exercise any of these rights, if you wish to request further information about any of the above rights, or if you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal information. 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”): https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review. Any future changes will be reflected within an updated version of this "Privacy Notice" and will be available on our website. Where appropriate, we may directly notify you of changes by email.

Contacting Us

It is important that the personal information that we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

If you ever have any questions, comments, or complaints about this notice or any of its contents, please contact us at privacy@paulweiss.com and we will be pleased to assist you.

 

© 2018 Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP

Privacy Policy