Pay Equity Risks and Best Practices
[…] [2]       Act of Jan. 15, 2022, N.Y.C. Int. No. 1208-B, § 2, Enactment No. 2022/032, available at https://legistar.council.nyc.gov/LegislationDetail.aspx?ID=3713951&GUID=E7B03ABA-8F42-4341-A0D2-50E2F95320CD.

[3]       New York City Commission on Human Rights, Salary Transparency in Job Advertisements (Mar. 28, 2022), https://www1.nyc.gov/assets/cchr/downloads/pdf/publications/Salary-Transparency-Factsheet.pdf.

[4]       Senate Bill S9427A, available at https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/bills/2021/S9427.

[5]       See, e.g., Cal. Lab. Code § 432.3(c)(4) (“An employer shall maintain records of a job title and wage rate history for each employee for the duration of the employment plus three years after the end of the employment in order for the Labor Commissioner to determine if there is still a pattern of wage discrepancy. These records shall be open to inspection by the Labor Commissioner.”).

[6]       Note that some state pay equity laws expressly prohibit reliance on salary history information. See, e.g., Cal. Lab. Code § 432.3(a) (“An employer shall not rely on the salary history information of an applicant for employment as a factor in determining whether to offer employment to an applicant or what salary to offer an applicant.”).