U.S. Supreme Court Holds That False Claims Act Relators May Have up to 10 Years to File Suit, Regardless of Government Intervention
[…] The contractors also argued that the relator’s reading of the statue would create a “counterintuitive result”: “If the Government discovers fraud on the day it occurred, it would have 6 years to bring suit, but if a relator instead discovered the fraud on the day it occurred and the Government does not discover it, the relator could have as many as 10 years to bring suit.”[16] The Court saw “nothing unusual” about that result, however, and noted that even a result that “may seem odd . . . is not absurd.”[17]

The Supreme Court then held that the limitations period in Section 3731(b)(2) begins to run when the relevant federal official, and not the relator, knew or should have known about the fraud. The Court reasoned that the relator could not be “the official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances” under Section 3731(b)(2), because “a private relator is not an ‘official of the United States’ in any ordinary sense of that phrase.”[18] The relator is not an “official of the United States” for purposes of the U.S. Constitution’s Appointments Clause, the Court explained; nor is the relator a