U.S. Supreme Court Holds That False Claims Act Relators May Have up to 10 Years to File Suit, Regardless of Government Intervention
[…] The False Claims Act provides two alternative statutes of limitations for “civil action[s] under section 3730,” with the longer of the two governing in any particular case.[8] The first provision—set forth at Section 3731(b)(1)—states that an action is time-barred if filed “more than six years after the date on which” the false claim is submitted.[9] The second provision—set forth at Section 3731(b)(2)—provides that a relator may file suit up to “3 years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should be known by the official of the United States charged with responsibility under the circumstances, but in no event more than 10 years” after submission of the false claim.[10]

Background and Procedural History

The relator in Cochise Consultancy alleged that the defendant defense contractors submitted false claims for payment under a government subcontract to provide security services in Iraq.