U.S. Supreme Court Holds That False Claims Act Relators May Have up to 10 Years to File Suit, Regardless of Government Intervention
[…] Our lawyers consistently secure victories for our clients in some of the most complex and important cases of our time.

U.S. Supreme Court Holds That False Claims Act Relators May Have up to 10 Years to File Suit, Regardless of Government Intervention

May 16, 2019 Download PDF

On May 13, 2019, the Supreme Court unanimously held in Cochise Consultancy, Inc. v. United States ex rel. Hunt[1] that the limitations period in Section 3731(b)(2) of the False Claims Act applies in all qui tam suits where the provision’s requirements are met, regardless of whether the United States intervenes. Section 3731(b)(2), one of two alternative statutes of limitations available to relators, permits suits to be filed within three years of “the official of the United States charged with responsibility under the circumstances” gaining actual or constructive knowledge of the alleged fraud, but no later than 10 years after the fraud.