Financial Services Litigation & Investigations Group
[…] [33] Preamble to the Final Rule, p. 73.
[34] Preamble to the Final Rule, p. 76; Final Rule § 1033.111(d). Additionally, the final rule provides a method for calculating total assets, including for merger or acquisition scenarios. Id. Further, the rule continues to apply to depository institutions which cease to meet the threshold at any point after or on 60 days from the date the rule is published in the Federal Registrar. Id.
[35] Preamble to the Final Rule, p. 72.
[36] Preamble to the Final Rule, pp. 32, 75.
[37] Preamble to the Final Rule, p. 76.
[38] Final Rule § 1033.211(a)–(b).
[39] Final Rule § 1033.211(c). Tokenized account numbers are permitted to the extent they can be used to initiate an ACH transaction and if “not used as a pretext to restrict competitive use of payment initiation information.” Id.
[40] Final Rule § 1033.211(d). Further, the final rule provides that “terms and conditions are limited to data in agreements evidencing the terms of the legal obligation between a data provider and a consumer for a covered consumer financial product or service.” Id.
[41] Final Rule § 1033.211(e).
[42] Final Rule § 1033.211(f). However, truncated account numbers or other identifiers for a Regulation E or Regulation Z accounts must be made available “[i]f the data provider directly or indirectly holds a regulation E or Regulation Z account belonging to the consumer.” Id.
[43] Final Rule § 1033.221(a).
[44] Final Rule § 1033.221(b).
[45] Final Rule § 1033.221(c).
[46] Final Rule § 1033.221(d).
[47] Preamble to the Final Rule, p.117.
[48] Id.
[49] Preamble to the Final Rule, pp.130–31.
[50] Id.
[51] Final Rule § 1033.301(a).
[52] Final Rule § 1033.301(c).