Financial Services Litigation & Investigations Group
[…] [53] Preamble to the Final Rule, p. 175.
[54] Final Rule § 1033.301(a).
[55] Preamble to the Final Rule, p. 165.
[56] Preamble to the Final Rule, pp. 214–15.
[57] Id.
[58] Final Rule § 1033.301(b).
[59] Id.
[60] Id.
[61] Id.; Final Rule § 1033.311(b).
[62] Final Rule § 1033.311(b).
[63] Id.; Final Rule § 1033.131.
[64] Final Rule § 1033.311(c). The relevant performance specifications include: response rate and time; total amount of scheduled and unscheduled downtime; and the amount of advance notice for scheduled downtime. Id.
[65] Id.
[66] Id.
[67] Id.
[68] Final Rule § 1033.311(d).
[69] Id.
[70] Id.
[71] Preamble to the Final Rule, pp. 208–9.
[72] Final Rule § 1033.311(e).
[73] Preamble to the Final Rule, p. 213.
[74] Final Rule § 1033.321(a). The provision specifically refers to “safety and soundness standards of a prudential regulator, as defined at 12 U.S.C. 5481(24), of the data provider; information security standards required by section 501 of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, 15 U.S.C. 6801; or other applicable laws and regulations regarding risk management.” Id.
[75] Final Rule § 1033.321(b).
[76] Final Rule § 1033.321(c).
[77] Final Rule § 1033.321(d).