• Unlicensed Money Transmitting Business Conspiracy: The DOJ alleged that from its founding in July 2015 through at least December 2022, Paxful and co-conspirators conspired to “knowingly” conduct or manage an “unlicensed” money transmission business, which DOJ defined, per 18 U.S.C. § 1960(b)(1)(C), as a money transmission business that “involves the transportation and transmission of funds that are known to . . . have been derived from a criminal offense and are intended to be used to promote or support unlawful activity[.]”[8] According to DOJ, the co-conspirators “sought to do business with websites they knew were engaged in advertising illegal prostitution and commercial sex services in the United States,” including Backpage and a similar site.